Stemolecule™ LDN-193189

04-0074 / 04-0074-10 / 04-0074-02

Brand: Stemgent™

Purchase product: USA Store

Product Code Pack Size Price in
The Americas
Price in EMEA
04-0074 2 mg USD $ 203.00 GBP £ 157.27 EUR € 178.51
04-0074-10 10 mg USD $ 799.00 GBP £ 691.34 EUR € 784.69
04-0074-02 2 mg in solution (10 mM) USD $ 239.00 GBP £185.03 EUR € 210.01

Prices do not include shipping and handling charges.

Stemolecule-04-0074

LDN-193189 is a cell permeable small molecule inhibitor of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) type I receptors ALK2 and ALK3 (IC50 = 5nM and 30nM respectively)1. LDN-193189 was derived from structure-activity relationship studies of dorsomorphin and functions primarily through prevention of Smad1, Smad5, and Smad8 phosphorylation1-3. LDN-193189 only weakly inhibits ALK4, ALK5, and ALK71. BMP signaling coordinates developmental patterning and has essential physiological roles in mature organisms4,5. LDN-193189has been used to reduce ectopic ossification in a mouse model of fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva1. Stemolecule LDN-193189 is a hydrochloride salt.

Discontinued Product Cat. No. 04-0019: Stemolecule LDN-193189 is the suggested replacement for the discontinued product Stemolecule LDN-193189 Free Base (Cat.No. 04-0019). While the free base form was only soluble in chloroform, this salt-based form is soluble in DMSO for your convenience. 

Specifications

Product Name: Stemolecule LDN-193189

Catalog Number: 04-0074

Size:

  • 2 mg (Cat. No. 04-0074)
  • 10 mg (Cat. No. 04-0074-10)
  • 2 mg as a 10 mM Stock Solution in DMSO (Cat. No. 04-0074-02)

Alternate Name(s):

  • LDN193189
  • 4-(6-(4-(piperazin-1-yl)phenyl)pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidin-3-yl)quinoline hydrochloride

Chemical Formula: C25H22N6·HCl

Molecular Weight: 442.94

CAS Number: 1062368-24-4

Purity: Greater than 96 % by HPLC analysis

Formulation: Yellow powder

Solubility: Reconstitute in DMSO to the desired concentration. For reconstitution instructions please reference product specifications sheet.

Storage and Stability: Store powder at 4 °C protected from light. Information about the stability of Stemolecules in solution is largely not available. As a general guideline, we recommend that stock solution be freshly made and stored in aliquots at −20 °C, protected from light. The effect of storage of stock solutions should be verified for each application.

Quality Control: The purity of LDN-193189 was determined by HPLC analysis. The accurate mass was determined by mass spectrometry. No acute cytotoxicity was observed in mouse embryonic stem cells following a 6 hour exposure to 1 nM — 1 µm of LDN-193189.

References

  1. Yu, P.B., Deng, D.Y., Lai, C.S., Hong, C.C., Cuny, G.D., Bouxsein, M.L., Hong, D.W., McManus, P.M., Katagiri, T., Sachidanandan, C., Kamiya, N., Fukuda, T., Mishina, Y., Peterson, R.T., and Bloch, K.D. BMP type I receptor inhibition reduces heterotopic [corrected] ossification. Nat Med 14: 1363-1369 (2008).
  2. Yu, P.B., Hong, C.C., Sachidanandan, C., Babitt, J.L., Deng, D.Y., Hoyng, S.A., Lin, H.Y., Bloch, K.D., and Peterson, R.T. Dorsomorphin inhibits BMP signals required for embryogenesis and iron metabolism. Nat Chem Biol 4: 33-41 (2008).
  3. Cuny, G.D., Yu, P.B., Laha, J.K., Xing, X., Liu, J.F., Lai, C.S., Deng, D.Y., Sachidanandan, C., Bloch, K.D., and Peterson, R.T. Structure-activity relationship study of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signaling inhibitors. Bioorg Med Chem Lett 18: 4388-4392 (2008).
  4. Heisenberg, C.P., and Solnica-Krezel, L. Back and forth between cell fate specification and movement during vertebrate gastrulation. Curr Opin Genet Dev 18: 311-316 (2008).
  5. Cain, J.E., Hartwig, S., Bertram, J.F., and Rosenblum, N.D. Bone morphogenetic protein signaling in the developing kidney: present and future. Differentiation 76: 831-842 (2008).

Additional Publications