REPROCELL USA and REPROCELL Europe will be closed for the holidays starting Wednesday 12/25/2019. We will reopen on Thursday 1/2/2020. Please place orders by Wednesday 12/18/2019 to ensure delivery before 2020.

Stemgent Stemolecule Forskolin

Code: 04-0025-base
  • $146.00
  • (Delivery from $41.50)
Available | Usually dispatched within 24 hours
Prices apply to customers in North America only
Loading...
Be the first to review Stemgent Stemolecule Forskolin. Write a review

Stemolecule Forskolin is a natural compound produced by the Indian Coleus plant (Coleus forskohlii)1. It is used in several differentiation protocols for its ability to potentiate neuron differentiation2,3. Forskolin is able to stimulate adenylate cyclase activity and increases cyclic AMP4. Cyclic AMP is a signaling molecule and key regulator of critical enzymes in cellular processes5. For example, cAMP can bind to protein kinase A (PKA) regulatory subunit and activate PKA which acts as a negative regulator of the hedgehog signaling pathway6.

Product Name

Stemolecule Forskolin

Catalog Number

04-0025

Size

10 mg

Alternate Name(s)

[(3R,4aR,5S,6S,6aS,10S,10aR,10bS)-3-ethenyl-6,10,10b-trihydroxy-3,4a,7,7,10a-pentamethyl-1-oxo-5,6,6a,8,9,10-hexahydro-2H-benzo[f]chromen-5-yl]acetate

Chemical Formula

C22H34O7

Molecular Weight

410.50

CAS Number

66428-89-5

Purity

Greater than 97% by HPLC analysis

Formulation

White crystalline powder

Solubility

For a 10 mM concentrated stock solution of Forskolin, reconstitute the compound by adding 2.44 mL of DMSO to the entire contents of the vial. If precipitate is observed, warm the solution to 37 °C for 2 to 5 minutes. For cell culture, the media should be prewarmed prior to adding the reconstituted compound. Note: for most cells, the maximum tolerance to DMSO is less than 0.5%. This molecule is soluble in DMSO at 100 mM.

Storage and Stability

Store powder at 4 °C protected from light. Information about the stability of Stemolecules in solution is largely not available. As a general guideline, we recommend that stock solution be freshly made and stored in aliquots at −20 °C, protected from light. The effect of storage of stock solutions should be verified for each application.

Quality Control

The purity of Forskolin was determined by HPLC analysis. The accurate mass was determined by mass spectrometry. Cellular toxicity of Forskolin was tested on mouse embryonic stem cells.

Specification Sheets

Safety Data Sheets

  1. Chen, T.C., Hinton, D.R., Zidovetzki, R., and Hofman, F.M. Up-regulation of the cAMP/PKA pathway inhibits proliferation, induces differentiation, and leads to apoptosis in malignant gliomas. Lab Invest 78: 165-174 (1998).
  2. Son, H., Kim, K.O., Kim, J.S., Chang, M.Y., Lee, S.H., and Lee, Y.S. Pairing of forskolin and KCl increases differentiation of immortalized hippocampal neurons in a CREB Serine 133 phosphorylation-dependent and extracellular-regulated protein kinase-independent manner. Neurosci Lett 308: 37-40 (2001).
  3. Palmer, T.D., Takahashi, J., and Gage, F.H. The adult rat hippocampus contains primordial neural stem cells. Mol Cell Neurosci 8: 389-404 (1997).
  4. Hedin, L., and Rosberg, S. Forskolin effects on the cAMP system and steroidogenesis in the immature rat ovary. Mol Cell Endocrinol 33: 69-80 (1983).
  5. Sands, W.A., and Palmer, T.M. Regulating gene transcription in response to cyclic AMP elevation. Cell Signal 20: 460-466 (2008).
  6. Hammerschmidt, M., Bitgood, M.J., and McMahon, A.P. Protein kinase A is a common negative regulator of hedgehog signaling in the vertebrate embryo. Genes Dev 10: 647-658 (1996).

Additional Publications

Top